Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy
Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

Information that we Collect

We may collect and process the following data:

  • Information about your use of our site, including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you, for example when you complete our Contact form, i.e. name and email address.

Minety Parish Council will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does however include name and email address so that we are able to respond or if you are set up as a user of this site. We never pass your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form for email submission, but we cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is at your own risk.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. Names and email addresses are collected for communication purposes. For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information may be located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name and contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it is kept only in secure financial systems for audit purposes.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information, and have it corrected. You also have the right to have this deleted, to restrict the processing of it, or to retain and reuse your personal data for your own purpose.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us by using the details at our Parish Council Contact Us page to have the matter investigated. Or you can contact the clerk to the Parish Council on 01285 706303, email veronica.hourihane07@gmail.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Other information we collect

When visiting this website, the IP address used to access the site will be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information is purely used to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movement and gather broad demographic information for internal use. Most importantly, any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. We may use cookies to collect non-personal data to assist with the site experience and improvement, for information about the control of cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Links to third party Websites
We have included links on this site for your use and reference. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on these websites. You should be aware that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from our own and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting such links.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
The contents of this statement may be altered at any time, at our discretion.